Log in

SAN DIEGO'S PREMIER FLUTE ORGANIZATION

Spring Festival

April 14, 2019, Palomar college

Spend the day at our Spring Flute Festival, flute fun for all ages! 

Our festival has been attended for decades at various locations throughout San Diego.  Each year, we host fabulous guest artists, classes, flute choirs and a variety of competitions to suit all flutists. 

Our 2019 festival will be held on Sunday, April 14th, 2019 at Palomar College, and will include vendors, competitions, FUNdraisers, exciting concerts and classes featuring a wonderful guest artist: Leone Buyse!

It is our desire to serve the SDFG membership and provide the best possible festival for everyone. It can’t be done without our capable board and other volunteers. Please let us know if you are interested in assisting us with the 2019 Spring Festival.  We have about 50 jobs to fill, and each volunteer shift is only about an hour or two!

Below are several links to assist you in your registration process.  Most registration deadlines are March 10th, 2019, but be sure to check the registration page for exact deadlines.  Please be sure that you are an active member before registering to compete. You may check the status of your registration by logging in to this site. 

Become a Member


If you are planning on attending the festival, and not competing, please register here.  There is a discount for those who are members.  If you are planning on exhibiting at this event, you will register here as well. 

Attend the Festival

2019 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE (subject to change)

 7:30am Howard Brubeck Theatre Foyer Registration Desk Opens
 8:00am Various Rooms Competitions Begin
 8:00am-4:00pm D-6 Visit the Exhibits, Raffle Prizes
 8:30-9:15am Howard Brubeck Theatre Morning Warm Up
 11:00-11:45am Howard Brubeck Theatre

 Young Artist Winners Recital

 Featuring the winners of the 2019 Young Artist Solo Competition

 12:00-1:00pm Lunch Hour Lots of lunch options near Palomar College!
 12:00-12:45pm Howard Brubeck Theatre Lobby FUNdraisers!
 1:00-2:30pm Howard Brubeck Theatre Masterclass with Leone Buyse
 3:00-3:45pm Howard Brubeck Theatre Featured Flute Choir Recital
 4:00-5:00pm Howard Brubeck Theatre Recital with Leone Buyse
 5:00-5:30pm Howard Brubeck Theatre

 Awards Ceremony

 All participants will receive their medals, ribbons, and certificates,

 and there will be a raffle drawing for amazing prizes!

Building Map

Below is a map of the D-Building at Palomar College.  Building and campus maps will also be provided in your program booklet. 



For a campus map and parking details, please click here.


Competition REGISTRATION LINKS:


If you are planning on competing in one of the many competitions, you will register here.  Please be sure to have all of your competition information handy before beginning your registration.  You will need the details on the pieces you will perform, your accompanist's information, and your teacher's contact information.  All competitions (except the Young Artist Competition) will take place on Sunday, April 14th, 2019.

Spring Festival Competitions


If you are interested in performing for our Guest Artist at the festival Masterclass, please submit your request to perform here. More details on the masterclass are also posted on this registration page. 

Spring Festival Masterclass


If you are planning to compete in our Young Artist Competition, please click below.  Please note the early recorded round deadline. The Final Round of the YAC will take place on Saturday, April 13th, 2019.  The Winners' Recital for the Young Artist Competition will take place on Sunday April 14th, 2019.

Young Artist Competition


If you are competing in the festival competitions, and you would like to be considered to perform on the Winners' Recital (April 28, 2018), please be sure to check the event page for more details; and be sure to check your email frequently the week of April 15th for recital information.  It will be a quick turn around to plan this recital, so be ready!


2018 Spring Festival Winners

Our spring festival registration was a huge success.  Over 300 people attended competitions and events throughout the day, and everyone did a great job!  Congratulations to the competitors!  Below, you will see all of the Gold Medal winners for each festival division, as well as the winners of the divisions with 1st through 3rd place prizes. If you do not see your division listed, there were no gold medalists. 

Elementary Division
Yufei Wu
Eshan Patibandla
Anwika Gheyi
Jonathan Guo
Michelle Sun
Eva Kurima
Muping Wang
Emily Cho

6th Grade Division
Heewon Chon

7th Grade Division
Ramona Terry-Lorenzo
Megan Payne

8th Grade Division
Jenny Mar
Bridgette Shroll
Seyoung Na
Emma Ward
Hanna Zhang

9th Grade Division
Emily Schwank
Annette Ramos
Chloe Lee
Kevin Park
Sean Kim

10th Grade Division
Luke Cerda
Sofia Gutierrez
Darcy Kelley
Sophia Zhao
Emily Hood

11th Grade Division
Emila Cox
Jennie Cao

12th Grade Division
Rebecca Huynh
Katrina Meier

College Division
Tatum Faurot
Wanzhen Zhou
Anahita Pestonjamasp

Piccolo Division
1st Place - Jennia Cao
2nd Place - Nithin Chilakapati
3rd Place - Saqties Orozco-Pedroza

Orchestral Division
1st Place - Victor Martinez
2nd Place - Isabella Jamois
3rd Place - Hannah Bundrant
Honorable Mention - Rebecca Huynh

Young Artist Elementary
1st Place - Carissa Koon
2nd Place - Alexis Cai
3rd Place - Min Wang
Honorable Mention - Lakshanya Sankaran

Young Artist Junior
1st Place - Erica Wang
2nd Place - Joanne Lee
3rd Place - Nithin Chilakapati
Honorable Mention - Samantha Prestrelski
 
Young Artist Senior
1st Place - Isabelle Jamois
2nd Place - Gabbriela Beltran
3rd Place - Hannah Bundrant
Honorable Mention - Jenny Choi
Honorable Mention - Helen Zhu

Young Artist Competition 
1st Place - Hae Jee (Ashley) Cho
2nd Place - Chi Ting
3rd Place - Devan Jaquez
Honorable Mention - Catherine Baker

2018 Spring Festival Photos

Email Us:
SanDiegoFluteGuild@gmail.com

San Diego Flute Guild is a 501(c)3 Non-Profit Organization.  © 2016

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software