Log in

SAN DIEGO'S PREMIER FLUTE ORGANIZATION

Spring Festival Competitions

Below is information on all of the SDFG Spring Festival Competitions.  There are 16 competition divisions each year, including a highly competitive Young Artist Competition, 3 Youth Artist Divisions, 2 Specialty divisions, and 10 Festival Divisions.

Please note: the publishers and links provided are for reference only, and not required.  Teachers may use their preferred edition, and judges will not consider the choice of edition in their deliberations. 

Our 2020 Spring Festival will be held in April 2020, venue TBA. 

2020 Young Artist Competition

Our esteemed Young Artist Competition is a showcase of the best flutists who are emerging artists in the US and abroad.  A brief description of the competition is here, and for complete details, please visit the Event page (available soon).
  • The San Diego (SDFG) Young Artist Competition is open to flutists ages 18-30 (as of the competition date in 2020).
  • Six entrants and two alternates will be chosen from the Preliminary Recorded Round to compete as finalists. Recordings are due Saturday, February 1st, 2020.
  • The live Final Round will take place in April 2020 (date and location TBA).       
  • The Winners’ Recital, featuring performances by the First, Second, and Third Place Winners, will be held the following day at the San Diego Flute Guild's Spring Festival.
  • Repertoire is found below.

Cash Prizes

1st Place Prize: $1000
2nd Place Prize: $500
3rd Place Prize: $250

Recorded Preliminary Round Repertoire

M. Marais – Les Folies d’Espagne for solo Flute, Variations I, III, VI, X, XIII, XVIII, XIX, XXIII, XXIV, I (must be played in order listed, no repeats, ornamentation as desired) (Bärenreiter)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

and

J. La Montaine – Sonata for solo Flute (all mvmts) (Broude Bros.)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

Final Round Repertoire / Program

If selected to perform in the live final round, contestants will play both recorded round selections as listed above, plus the choice of  *one* of the following pieces (in its entirety) to perform live with a pianist:

C. Griffes – Poem for Flute and Piano (Schirmer)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

or

A. Jolivet – Chant de Linos for Flute and Piano (Leduc)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

or

F. Martin – Ballade for Flute and Piano (Universal)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

If you are interested in sponsoring the Young Artist Competition, please email sandiegofluteguild@gmail.com.


2020 Youth Artist Divisions

  • New this year: Each Youth Artist division will have a preliminary recorded round. Six finalists will be chosen from the Preliminary Recorded Round to compete as finalists in the live final round. 
  • The live final round will be held the same date as the Young Artist Competition in April 2020. The final round will be screened.
  • In the live final round, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place prizes and Honorable Mention(s) will be awarded per the judges’ discretion. There are no ties. 
  • The Winners’ Recital, featuring performances by First Place Winners of the Youth Artist divisions (and Young Artist Competition winners), will be held the following day at the San Diego Flute Guild's Spring Festival. 
  • Youth Artist Competition Finalists MAY NOT also compete in a Festival Division, however they may compete in any or all of the Specialty Divisions. Non-finalists are encouraged to register and participate in the applicable Festival Division.
  • Previous 1st prize winners are not eligible to compete in the same division in a future year. 
  • A live pianist is required for the final round of all three Youth Artist divisions.

Youth Artist Senior
(through & including 12th grade)

1st Place Prize: $150
2nd Place Prize: $100
3rd Place Prize: $75

Recorded Preliminary Round Repertoire

G.P. Telemann - Fantasie No. VII in D Major (Bärenreiter)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum


and


P. Taffanel – Andante Pastorale and Scherzettino (Schott)

Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

Final Round Repertoire / Program

If selected to perform in the live final round, contestants will play both recorded round selections as listed above, plus the choice of  *one* of the following pieces (in its entirety) to perform live with a pianist:

E. Burton - Sonatina for Flute and Piano I. Allegretto grazioso (Carl Fischer)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

or

F. Poulenc – Sonata for Flute and Piano, III. Presto Giocoso (Chester Music)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

or

R. Muczynski - Sonata for Flute and Piano, Op. 14, I. Allegro deciso (Schirmer)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

Important Note:
The total performance time (including tuning and set-up) is not to exceed 18 minutes. Please do not take any repeats.

If you are interested in sponsoring the Youth Artist Senior Division, please email us at sandiegofluteguild@gmail.com



Youth Artist Junior
(through & including 9th grade)

1st Place Prize: $100
2nd Place Prize: $75
3rd Place Prize: $50

Recorded Preliminary Round Repertoire

B. Marcello - Sonata in F major (Op. 2, #1), I. Adagio & II. Allegro (International)
Flute World| Carolyn Nussbaum

and

C. Debussy - Syrinx (Jobert)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

Final Round Repertoire / Program

If selected to perform in the live final round, contestants will play both recorded round selections as listed above, plus the choice of  *one* of the following pieces (in its entirety) to perform live with a pianist:

E. Bozza - Aria (Leduc)
Flute World| Carolyn Nussbaum

or

Ibert - Entr'acte (Leduc)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

or

K. Kennan - Night Soliloquy (Fischer)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

Important Note:
The total performance time (including tuning and set-up) is not to exceed 18 minutes. Please do not take any repeats.

If you are interested in sponsoring the Youth Artist Junior Division, please email sandiegofluteguild@gmail.com.



Youth Artist Elementary
(through & including 6th grade)

1st Place Prize: $75
2nd Place Prize: $50
3rd Place Prize: $25

Recorded Preliminary Round Repertoire

J.J. Quantz – Sonata No. 1 in a minor (HWV 363) I. Adagio & II. Presto (Forberg)
Flute World

Final Round Repertoire / Program

If selected to perform in the live final round, contestants will play the recorded round selection as listed above, plus the choice of  *one* of the following pieces (in its entirety) to perform live with a pianist:

G. Fauré - Sicilienne from Pelleas et Melisande (Kalmus)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

or

J. Donjon – Pan, Pastorale (Southern Music)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

or

G. Bizet - Entracte from Carmen, Act III (Universal)
Flute World 

Important Note:
Total Time (including tuning and set-up) is not to exceed 13 minutes. Please do not take any repeats.

If you are interested in sponsoring the Youth Artist Elementary Division, please email sandiegofluteguild@gmail.com.


Festival Competition Divisions

  • These competitions will be held at the Spring Festival (April 2020).
  • Participants will be awarded Gold, Silver, and Bronze award medals or Participation certificates based on the quality of their performance instead of 1st, 2nd, 3rd places, and Honorable Mentions.  Judges may award as many respective medals as they deem appropriate based on the quality of the performances in each division.
  • Festival Divisions will include: Elementary (5th Grade and under), 6th Grade, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, 9th Grade, 10th Grade, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Collegiate Undergraduate, and Adult Amateur (non professionals).
  • There is no compulsory repertoire for the regular festival divisions.
  • The total performance time is not to exceed 8 minutes.
  • Youth Artist Finalists cannot enter a Festival division, but can enter one or more Speciality Divisions. Non-finalists may enter a Festival Division and/or one or more Specialty Divisions (Orchestral and/or Piccolo). 
  • A live pianist is required for all pieces with written accompaniment.  Smart Music, or other pre-recorded accompaniment may be used upon special request.


Piccolo Division

  • These competitions will be held at the Spring Festival (April 2020). 
  • This competition is for non-professionals of any age. Teachers and adults who make a living playing the flute are not eligible to compete, but are eligible to play and receive comments only. 
  • The top performers in the Piccolo Division will be awarded 1st, 2nd, 3rd place, and Honorable Mention(s) per the judges’ discretion.  If there are 3 or fewer entrants, only 1st place will be awarded. The total performance time is not to exceed 8 minutes. 
  • There is no compulsory repertoire for the piccolo division.
  • A live pianist is required for all pieces with written accompaniment.  Smart Music, or other pre-recorded accompaniment may be used upon special request


ORCHESTRAL EXCERPTS DIVISION

  • These competitions will be held at the Spring Festival (April 2020).
  • This competition is for non-professionals of any age.  Teachers and adults who make a living playing the flute are not eligible to compete, but are eligible to play and receive comments only. 
  • The top performers in the Orchestral Excerpts Division will be awarded 1st, 2nd, 3rd place, and Honorable Mention(s) per the judges’ discretion.  If there are 3 or fewer entrants, only 1st place will be awarded.
  • Auditions will be behind a screen.
  • Please perform your Mozart unaccompanied (without piano).

Compulsory excerpts:

1. Select *one* of the following (must be performed without accompaniment):
W.A. Mozart - Concerto No. 1 in G Major, I. Allegro maestoso (exposition only, (bars 31-91) (G. Henle Verlag)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

or

W.A. Mozart - Concerto No. 2 in D Major, I. Allegro aperto (exposition only, bars 32-97) (G. Henle Verlag)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

2. Plus the following 1st flute excerpts from J. Baxtresser’s Orchestral Excerpts for Flute (Theodore Presser Company)
Flute World| Carolyn Nussbaum

  • L. Beethoven – Leonore Overture No. 3

    Beginning to downbeat of m.24 and mm. 328-361


  • A. Dvorak – Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op. 88)

    Mvt. IV: 8 measures before [D] to [E]


  • F. Mendelssohn – Midsummer Night's Dream

    Scherzo: 2 before [P] to end


  • R. Strauss – Salome

    2 before [D] to 3 after [H]




Entrants must begin with the concerto exposition and then play the excerpts in the order listed.

Email Us:
SanDiegoFluteGuild@gmail.com

San Diego Flute Guild is a 501(c)3 Non-Profit Organization.  © 2016

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software