Login

SAN DIEGO'S PREMIER FLUTE ORGANIZATION

Spring Festival

April 30, 2017, Point Loma NAZARENE University

Spend the day at our Spring Flute Festival, flute fun for all ages! 

Our festival has been attended for decades at various locations throughout San Diego.  Each year, we host fabulous guest artists, classes, flute choirs and a variety of competitions to suit all flutists. 

This year our festival was held on Sunday, April 30th, 2017 at Point Loma Nazarene University, and will present vendors, competitions, FUNdraisers, exciting concerts and classes featuring our fantastic guest artist Marianne Gedigian.

It is our desire to serve the SDFG membership and provide the best possible festival for everyone. It can’t be done without our capable board and other volunteers. Please let us know if you are interested in assisting us with the 2018 Spring Festival.


2017 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

7:30 am           Foyer                        Registration Desk Opens

8:30 am           Various Rooms        Competitions Begin

8:00 – 4:00      Band Room #118    Visit the Exhibits, Raffle Prizes

8:30 – 9:15      Crill Hall                    Morning Warm Up with Cynthia Ellis
Bring your flutes and prepare for a 'whole body' warm up, fingers to toes, flutes included!

11:00 – 11:45 Crill Hall                     Young Artist Winners Recital
Featuring the winners of the Young Artist Solo Competition

12:00 – 1:00    Nicholson Commons      Lunch Hour
Lunch is available at the PLNU Dining hall.  For more information on lunch, please click here

12:00 – 12:45 Crill Hall                    FUNdraisers!
With board members of SDFG Fun For All Ages!  Bring Your Flute! $2.00 entry fee each try.
Long Note / Loud Note / Beat the Pro / 2 Guys, 1 Flute !

1:00 – 2:30      Crill Hall                    Guest Artist Masterclass with Marianne Gedigian

3:00 – 3:45      Crill Hall                    Flute Choir Performance by Laguna Flutes, conducted by Cynthia Ellis

4:00 – 5:00      Crill Hall                    Guest Artist Recital with Marianne Gedigian and Collette Valentine

5:00 – 5:30      Crill Hall                     Awards Ceremony
All participants will receive their medals, ribbons and certificates, as well as a raffle drawing for amazing prizes!

Building Map

Below is a map of the Cooper Music Center at Point Loma Nazarene.  Building and campus maps will also be provided in your program booklet. 





For a campus map and parking details, please click here.



2017 Spring Festival Winners

Our spring festival registration was a huge success.  Over 300 people attended competitions and events throughout the day, and everyone did a great job!  Congratulations to the competitors!  Below, you will see all of the Gold Medal winners for each festival division, as well as the winners of the divisions with 1st through 3rd place prizes. If you do not see your division listed, there were no gold medalists. 

Festival Elementary Division

Eshan Patibandla
Mina Hurt
Michelle Sun
Yufei Wu
Lakshanya Sankaran
Soyeon Park
Mina Kim


Festival 7th Grade Division

Olivia Chen
Seah Yoon
Joanne Lee
Emma Cao
Karen Zheng
Nithin Chilakapati


Festival 8th Grade Division

Chloe Lee
Kevin  L. Li
Samantha Prestrelski
Skyler Williams
Katherine Lee


Festival 9th Grade Division

Michelle Zhu
Jessica Mar
Jaelyn Daluraya
Hanna Kim
Peter Tolo
Carina Luo


Festival 10th Grade Division

Saqtiel Orozco-Pedroza
Mia Wilson


Festival 11th Grade Division

Michelle Grace Liu
Erin Yoon


Festival 12th Grade Division

Rucha Deshpande
Anabel Torres
Esther Kim


Festival Collegiate Undergraduate Grade Division

Emily Patricia Harrington
Sierra Johnson
Anahita Pestonjamasp
Natalia Valencia-Moss


Piccolo Competition

1st Place Isabelle Jamois
2nd Place Ruth Dunlop
3rd Place Bridgette Shroll
Honorable Mention Kathleen Herb


Orchestral Audition Competition

1st Place Lionel Avila
2nd Place Christine Choi
3rd Place Danielle Guilmette
Honorable Mention Michelle Grace Liu
Honorable Mention Anahita Pestonjamasp


Youth Artist Elementary Division

1st Place Erica Wang
2nd Place Min Wang
3rd Place Megan Payne
Honorable Mention Grace L. Li
Honorable Mention Jiyoung Park


Youth Artist Junior High School Division

1st Place Gabriela Beltran
2nd Place Elisha Tan
3rd Place Helen Zhu
Honorable Mention Emma Li
Honorable Mention Nathan Haghgoo


Youth Artist Senior High School Division

1st Place Lorenzo Van Munoz
2nd Place Amy Liu
3rd Place Ann Kuo
Honorable Mention Jenny Choi
Honorable Mention Jennifer Joy Levy


Young Artist Competition

1st Place Jeiran Hasan
2nd Place Elyse Davis
3rd Place Tracy Goodwin
Honorable Mention Kah Yun Song

 

2017 Spring Festival Photos

Email Us:
SanDiegoFluteGuild@gmail.com

San Diego Flute Guild is a 501(c)3 Non-Profit Organization.  © 2016

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software