Login

SAN DIEGO'S PREMIER FLUTE ORGANIZATION

Spring Festival Competitions

Below is information on all of the SDFG Spring Festival Competitions.  There are 16 competition divisions each year, including a highly competitive Young Artist Competition, 3 Youth Artist Divisions, 3 Specialty divisions, and 8 Festival Divisions.

Point Loma Nazarene University 

  • Saturday, April 28th 2018 (Young Artist Competition Final Round Only)
  • Sunday, April 29th 2018 All other competitions

2018 Young Artist Competition

Our esteemed Young Artist Competition is a showcase of the best flutists who are emerging artists in the US and abroad.  A brief description of the competition is here, and for complete details, please visit the Event page.
  • The San Diego (SDFG) Young Artist Competition is open to flutists ages 18-30 (as of April 29th, 2018).
  • Six entrants and two alternates will be chosen from the Preliminary Recorded Round to compete as finalists. Recordings are due Thursday, February 1st, 2018.
  • The live Final Round will take place in San Diego, CA on Saturday, April 28th, 2018.
  • The Winners’ Recital, featuring performances by the First, Second, and Third Place Winners, will be held the following day at the San Diego Flute Guild's Spring Festival.

Prizes

1st Place Prize: $1000
2nd Place Prize: $500
3rd Place Prize: $250


Recorded Preliminary Round Repertoire

  • J.S. Bach ~ Partita in A Minor:  I.  Allemande, & III. Sarabande (Schott-Universal)
    For the recorded round, please do not take repeats in the Allemande, and only take the first repeat in the Sarabande. For the final round, only the Allemande will be performed.
    Flute World | Carolyn Neussbaum
and 
  • R. Muczynski ~ Three Preludes for Unaccompanied Flute, Op. 18: I.  Allegro, II. Andante molto, & III. Allegro molto (Schirmer)
    For the recorded round, you will record all three movements, however, for the final round, you will only perform Movement III. Allegro molto.
    Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum


Final Round Repertoire / Program

If selected to perform in the live final round, contestants will play the following selections from the recorded preliminary round:

J.S. Bach ~ Partita in A Minor: I. Allemande (no repeats) 

and 

R. Muczynski ~ Three Preludes, Op. 18: III.  Allegro molto

In addition to the unaccompanied pieces above, contestants will choose *one* of the following pieces (in its entirety) to perform live with a pianist:

H. Dutilleux ~ Sonatine (Leduc), or
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

P. Sancan ~ Sonatine (Durand), or
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

D. Milhaud ~ Sonatine (Durand)
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum


Register Here for the Young Artist Competition


2018 Youth Artist Divisions

  • These competitions will be held on Sunday, April 29th, 2018 at the Spring Festival.
  • Each entrant will receive an overall rating of Superior, Excellent, Very Good, or Good.  The top performers will be awarded a 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place prize, and Honorable Mention(s) will be awarded per the judges’ discretion.  There are no ties.
  • All youth artist divisions are screened.
  • Youth Artist Competitors MAY NOT also compete in a Festival Division, however they may compete in any or all of the Specialty Divisions.
  • A live pianist is required for all three Youth Artist divisions.

Youth Artist Elementary
(through & including 6th grade)

1st Place Prize: $75
2nd Place Prize: $50
3rd Place Prize: $25


Compulsory Repertoire:

1.  M. Blavet – Sonata, Op. 2, No. 2 “La Vibray” (for flute and piano) (Barenreiter)
     I. Andante and II. Allemanda
     Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum


2.  Piece of contestant’s choosing (not to exceed 4 minutes).

Important Note:
The total performance time (including tuning and set-up) is not to exceed 13 minutes. Please do not take any repeats.


Youth Artist Junior
(through & including 9th grade)

1st Place Prize: $100
2nd Place Prize: $75
3rd Place Prize: $50

Compulsory Repertoire:

1.   Entrants should select *one* of the following complete Telemann Fantasies (for solo flute) without repeats, and ornamentation should be added as one would on the repeats.
       G.P. Telemann – Fantasie No. 2, No. 6, *or* No. 12 (International)
       Flute World |Carolyn Nussbaum

2.    Select *one* of the following:
       C. Saint-Saëns – Airs de Ballet d’Ascanio (for flute and piano) (Southern), or
       Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

       P. Hindemith – Sonate, I. Heiter bewegt (for flute and piano) (Schott)
       Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

3.   A. Honegger – Danse de la chevre (for solo flute) (Salabert)
      Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

Important Note:
The total performance time (including tuning and set-up) is not to exceed 18 minutes. Please do not take any repeats.


Youth Artist Senior
(through & including 12th grade)

1st Place Prize: $150
2nd Place Prize: $100
3rd Place Prize: $75

Compulsory Repertoire:

1.   J.M. Leclair – Sonata in E Minor, Op. 2 No. 1 (for flute and piano) (Schott)
      Select *two* contrasting movements from the below listed movements:
      I. Adagio, II. Allegro ma poco, III. Sarabanda, and IV. Allegro
      Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

2.  Select *one* of the following
     C. Chaminade – Concertino (for flute and piano) (Schirmer), or
     Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

     C. Reinecke – Ballade (for flute and piano) (Masters Music)
     Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

3.  Hindemith – Acht Stucke (Eight Pieces) (for solo flute) (Schott)
     I. Gemächlich, leicht bewegt and VIII. Finale
     Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

Important Note:
Total Time (including tuning and set-up) is not to exceed 18 minutes. Please do not take any repeats.


Register Here for Youth Artist Divisions


Festival Competition Divisions

  • These competitions will be held on Sunday, April 29th, 2018 at the Spring Festival.
  • Participants will be awarded Gold, Silver, and Bronze award medals or Participation certificates based on the quality of their performance instead of 1st, 2nd, 3rd places, and Honorable Mentions.  Judges may award as many respective medals as they deem appropriate based on the quality of the performances in each division.
  • Festival Divisions will include: Elementary (5th Grade and under), 6th Grade, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, 9th Grade, 10th Grade, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Collegiate Undergraduate, and Adult Amateur (non professionals).
  • There is no compulsory repertoire for the regular festival divisions.
  • The total performance time is not to exceed 8 minutes.
  • Participants may not enter both a Youth Artist division and a Festival division; participants may enter a Festival division and also the Specialty Divisions (Jazz, Orchestral and/or Piccolo division(s)).
  • A live pianist is required for all pieces with written accompaniment.  Smart Music, or other pre-recorded accompaniment may be used upon special request.



Piccolo Division

  • These competitions will be held on Sunday, April 29th, 2018 at the Spring Festival. 
  • This competition is for non-professionals of any age.  Teachers and adults who make their living playing the flute are not eligible to compete, but are eligible to play and receive comments only. 
  • The top performers in the Piccolo Division will be awarded a 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place prize, and Honorable Mention(s) will be awarded per the judges’ discretion.  The total performance time is not to exceed 8 minutes. 
  • There is no compulsory repertoire for the piccolo division.
  • A live pianist is required for all pieces with written accompaniment.  Smart Music, or other pre-recorded accompaniment may be used upon special request


Register Here for the Piccolo Division



ORCHESTRAL EXCERPTS DIVISION

  • These competitions will be held on Sunday, April 29th, 2018 at the Spring Festival.
  • This competition is for non-professionals of any age.  Teachers and adults who make their living playing the flute are not eligible to compete, but are eligible to play and receive comments only.
  • The top performers in the Orchestral Excerpts Division will be awarded a 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place prize, and Honorable Mention(s)  will be awarded per the judges’ discretion.
  • Auditions will be behind a screen.
  • Please perform your Mozart unaccompanied (without piano).


Compulsory excerpts:

1.  Select *one* of the following:
      W.A. Mozart - Concerto No. 1 in G Major, I. Allegro maestoso (exposition only) (International), or
      Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

      W.A. Mozart - Concerto No. 2 in D Major, I. Allegro aperto (exposition only) (International)
      Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

Plus the following 4 excerpts from Orchestral Excerpts for Flute - Baxtresser (Theodore Presser Company):
Flute World | Carolyn Nussbaum

2.  L.V. Beethoven - Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 79
     Excerpt 1 - Bar 1 through Bar 36
     Excerpt 2 - Bar 328 through Bar 360

3.  C. Debussy - Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (Très modéré)
     Rehearsal 1 through Rehearsal 3

4.   A. Dvorák - Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88, IV. Allegro ma non troppo
      Allegro ma non troppo (full excerpt; take all repeats)

5.  F. Mendelssohn - Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Scherzo), Op. 61, Allegro vivace (full excerpt)



Jazz Division

  • This competition is for non-professionals of any age.  Teachers and adults who make their living playing the flute are not eligible to compete, but are eligible to play and receive comments only. 
  • The top performers in the Jazz Division will be awarded a 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place prize, and Honorable Mention(s) will be awarded per the judges’ discretion.  
  • Auditions will be in a masterclass setting with a coach / adjudicator.

Compulsory Repertoire:

  1. An up-tempo blues tune of your choosing.  Play melody twice, improvise a minimum of 4 choruses, play melody 1 time and end.
  2. Choose a jazz ballad from the following.  Play melody once, improvise no more than 2 choruses, return to melody at the bridge and play till the end.  Please choose from the following:
    • Misty ~ Errol Garner
    • Loverman ~ Jimmy Davis
    • Summertime ~ George Gershwin
    • Round Midnight ~ Thelonius Monk
  3. A medium tempo swing tune chosen from the following.  Play melody once, improvise a minimum of 2 choruses, play melody to end.  Choose from the following:
    • Autumn Leaves ~ Johnny Mercer
    • Don’t Get Around Much Anymore ~ Duke Ellington
    • Confirmation ~ Charlie Parker
    • A Night In Tunisia ~ Dizzy Gillepie

Entrants may choose to play with a piano accompanist or with recorded backing tracks.  Please bring an appropriate electronic device (iPod, iPad, boom box with speakers) to play your backing tracks.

Students in the Jazz division will be evaluated on the following:

  • Interpretation and accuracy of melody.
  • Understanding and execution of proper swing feel.
  • Content of improvisations and understanding of song forms.
  • Originality, creativity, and self-expression contained within the presentation.

Email Us:
SanDiegoFluteGuild@gmail.com

San Diego Flute Guild is a 501(c)3 Non-Profit Organization.  © 2016

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software